Monday, 28 August


Thin liquid film flow and instability
Tuesday, 29 August

 
Multiphase flow and sediment dynamics
Wednesday, 30 August


Flow through porous media
Thursday, 31 August


Water waves: Tsunami and related topics

Monday, 28 August

08:30-09:50 

Registration

10:00-11:05 Inauguration
11:05-11:25 Tea Break

Thin liquid film flow and instability

Chairperson: S. K. Dube
11:25-12:25   Keynote Lecture
Sergey Alekseenko

Nonlinear Waves in Liquid Films.
12:25-01:10 Invited Lecture
A. S. Gupta
Stability of viscous flow driven by an azimuthal pressure gradient between to porous concentric cylinders with radial flow and radial temperature gradient.
13:10-14:10 Lunch
Chairperson: H. I. Andersson
14:10-14:45 Invited Lecture
Christian Ruyer-Quil
Film flows down inclined planes : Modeling and analogy to river flows.
14:45-15:20 Invited Lecture
Benoit Scheid
Falling liquid films: wave patterns and thermocapillary effects.
15:20-15:55 Invited Lecture
Grigori M. Sisoev
Attracting wave regimes in flowing liquid films.
15:55-16:30 Invited Lecture
Akihiro Kitamura
Application of thin film in potentially hazardous environment.
16:30-16:45 Tea Break
Chairperson: A. S. Gupta
16:45-17:15 Invited Lecture
I-Chung Liu
Effect of viscous dissipation on heat transfer of a liquid film over an unsteady stretching sheet.
17:15-17:35 Technical Paper
B. Uma
Dynamics of a thin conducting viscous film on an inclined plane in the presence of a uniform normal electric field.
17:35-17:55 Technical Paper
Mohammed Rizwain Sadiq
Spreading of a thin film of a power law liquid on an inclined plane: Contact line motion.
17:55-18:20 Technical Paper
Subhas Abel M
Second order mhd flow and heat transfer over an exponentially stretching sheet with viscous and Ohmic dissipations.

Top

Tuesday, August 29

Multiphase flow and sediment dynamics

Chairperson: K. R. Rajagopal

9:30-10:10 Invited Lecture
Sanjoy Banerjee
Transport Phenomena at the Air-Water Interface.
10:10-10:50 Invited Lecture
Helge I. Andersson
Particle Dynamics in Turbulent Shear Flow.
10:50-11:25 Invited Lecture
Donald A. Drew
Momentum-Based Model for Sediment Transport.
11:25-11:40 Tea Break

Chairperson: S. Banerjee

11:40-12:10 Invited Lecture
Girija Jayaraman
Effect of channel geometry on dispersion of contaminants with exchange between two phases.
12:10-12:40 Invited Lecture
Chiu-On Ng
Dispersion in Flows Through a Tube Subject to Wall Reactions.
12:40-13:00 Technical Paper
K.S.S. Iyer
Non-Markovian modelling of fluid flow: Moments and probability frequency representations.
13:00-13:15 Technical Paper
Barendra Purkait
A statistical approach to correlate arsenic contamination in ground water with some related parameters - A case study from Malda District, West Bengal, Eastern India.
13:15-13:30 Technical Paper
Anindita Bhattacharyya
Near Bed Particle Motion Due To Turbulent Flow Using Image-Processing Technique.
13:30-14:30 Lunch

Chairperson: Donald A. Drew

14:30-15:10 Invited Lecture 
Nani G. Bhowmik
Ecological Restoration of a Large River with High Sediment Rates: Application of RMA-2 Model to Construct Artificial Islands Utilizing Deposited Sediments.
15:10-15:40 Invited Lecture
T. Gangadharaiah
Characteristics Of Scouring Horseshoe Vortex and rotection of Scour Around Bridge Piers And Abutments.
15:40-16:10 Invited Lecture
M. Cellino
Experiments on Suspension Flows in Open Channels; Results, Implications and Applications to Professional Activity.
16:10-16:25 Technical Paper
K. Ghoshal
Turbulence, Suspension And Segregation Due To Flow Over Sand-Gravel Mixture Bed: A Flume Study.
16:25-16:40 Tea Break

Chairperson: N. G. Bhowmik

16:40-17:10 Invited Lecture
Ram Balachandar
Jet Scour: A Revisit of Two-Dimensional and Three-Dimensional Scour Problem.
17:10-17:35 Invited Lecture
Umesh C. Kothyari
Detachment of clay-gravel mixtures by channel flow.
17:35-18:00 Invited Lecture
Subhasish Dey
Turbulent Flow in Submerged Jumps on Rough Beds.
18:00-18:20 Invited Lecture
A.K. Chatterjee
Non-Linear Mathematical Model of Sediment Transport in Turbulent Flow in an Estuary.
18:20-18:35 Technical Paper
Koustuv Debnath
A New Instrument for Measurement of Cohesive Sediment Erosion, RE-Suspension and Bed Load Field Experiment.

Top

Wednesday, 30 August
Flow through porous media

Chairperson: Sankar K. Pal

09:30-10:30   Special Lecture
Dr. T. Ramasami
               Secretary, DST
10:30-10:45 Tea Break

Chairperson: S. V. Alekseenko

10:45-11:35   Keynote Lecture
N. Rudraiah 
Nonlinear Electrohydrodynamic Study of Stratified Poorly conducting Fluid Through Porous Media.
11:35-12:15 Invited Lecture
K. R. Rajagopal
On a model for flow through porous media at high pressures.

Chairperson: R. K. Roychoudhury

12:15-12:35 Technical Paper
R. Bhargava
Computational modeling of heat transfer of a third grade viscoelastic fluid in a non- darcy porous medium with thermophysical effects.
12:35-12:55 Technical Paper
R. Ravindran
Numerical study of rotating flow with slip condition.

Chairperson: B. N. Mandal

12:55-13:10 Technical Paper
S.Sreenadh
Peristaltic transport of a biofluid through tubes and channels with permeable walls.
13:10 - 13:25 Technical Paper
Mahantesh M. Nandeppanavar
Heat transfer in a visco-elastic boundary layer flow over a stretching sheet with viscous dissipation and non-uniform heat source.
13:25-14:30 Lunch
14:30-19:00 Calcutta Tour
19:30- Special Dinner

Top

Thursday, 31 August
Water waves: Tsunami and related topics

Chairperson: Ram Balachandar

10:00-11:00   Keynote lecture
S. K. Dube
Coastal Hazards from Tsunami and Storm Surges.
11:00-11:30 Invited Lecture
Dag Myrhaug
Seabed Boundary Layer and Sediment Dynamics under irregular Waves plus Current. Stochastic and Dynamic Approaches.
11:30-11:45 Tea Break

Chairperson: U. Basu

11:45-12:15 Invited Lecture
Lars Erik Holmedal
Sea bed boundary layer streaming.
12:15-12:45 Invited Lecture
B. N. Mandal
Wave diffraction by a strip.
12:45-13:10 Invited Lecture
T. Sahoo
Flexural gravity wavemaker problem-revisited.
13:10-13:30 Technical Paper
T. Sahoo
Expansion formulae for wave structure interaction problems in two-layer fluids.
13:30-14:30 Lunch

Chairperson: Dag Myrhaug

14:30-15:00 Invited Lecture
T.I. Eldho
Investigations on Scouring Process Due To Multiple Offset Jets.
15:00-15:20 Technical Paper
Ashwini Kumar Otta
Interaction of an oncoming solitary wave with a receding wave on a beach.
15:20 - 15:35 Technical Paper
Dilip Das
Wave scattering by a horizontal circular cylinder in a two-layer fluid with an ice-cover.
15:35-15:50 Technical Paper
Soumen De
A simple method to solve the problem of water wave scattering by two submerged plane vertical barriers.
15:50-16:05 Technical Paper
Paramita Maity
Wave Scattering by Undulating Bed Topography in a Two-layer Ocean.
16:05-16:20 Tea Break

Chairperson: T. Gangadhariah

16:20-16:50 Invited Lecture
Bikash Chowdhuri
Problems of Bhagirathi Hooghly river system methods and measure for its management.
17:00-18:00 Valedictory Function

Top