Indo-German Workshop
on
Algorithms


9th to 13th March, 2015
Hosted By: Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata,India
Time Title Speakers
9:30-10:00 Registration
10:00-10:30 Inauguration
10:30-10:50 Tea
10:50-11:50 Analytics for crowd sourced data Bimal K. Roy
ISI, Kolkata
11.50-12.10 Funding opportunities for Indo-German research cooperation Alexander Hansen
DFG,India
12:10-13:10 Algorithms for big data research topics in the Big Data priority program SPP1736 Ulrich Meyer
Goethe University
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Selection under model restrictions Venkatesh Raman
IMSc, Chennai
15:30-15:45 Tea
15:45-16:25 Approximation schemes for maximum weight independent set of geometric objects Andreas Wiese
MPI Saarbrücken
16:30-17:10 Estimating Network Parameters Anirban Dasgupta
IIT, Gandhinagar
Time Title Speakers
09:30-10:30 Algorithm engineering for route planning in transportation Dorothea Wagner
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
10:30-11:30 Optimization in public transportation Anita Schöbel
University of Göttingen
11:30-11:50 Tea
11:50-12:30 Algorithmic aspects in finding evenly spaced approximations of pareto frontiers Günter Rudolph
TU Dortmund
12:30-13:10 A bicriteria approach to robust optimization Marc Goerigk
Technical University Kaiserslautern
13:10-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 New techniques for randomized rounding Sandeep Sen
IIT, Delhi
15:30-15:45 Tea
15:45-16:25 De-preferential attachment random graphs Antar Bandyopadhyay
ISI, Delhi
Time Title Speakers
09:30-10:30 Derandomized algorithms for discrete packing and covering problems - engineering and analysis Anand Srivastav
Kiel University
10:30-11:10 Erdős- Rényi sequences and deterministic construction of expanding Cayley graphs Partha Mukhopadhyay
Chennai Mathematical Institute
11:10-11:30 Tea
11:30-12:10 Dynamic matching under preferences Martin Hoefer
MPI Saarbrücken
12:10-12:50 Uniformity of point samples in metric spaces using gap-ratio Arijit Bishnu
ISI, Kolkata
13:10-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 An introduction to and recent results in graph drawing Alexander Wolff
University of Wurzburg
15:30-15:45 Tea
15:45-16:25 Ranking verification counter-examples: An invariant guided approach Ansuman Banerjee
ISI, Kolkata
Time Title Speakers
09:30-10:30 Old and new algorithms for guarding polygons Subir Ghosh
TIFR, Mumbai
10:30-11:10 Independent set and hitting sets of geometric objects Sathish Govindarajan
IISc, Bangalore
11:10-11:30 Tea
11:30-12:10 Box contact representations of graphs Alexander Wolff
University of Wurzburg
12:10-12:50 Geometric center problems Sandip Das
ISI, Kolkata
13:10-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Coping with uncertainty in project scheduling:
New developments and applications
Rolf Möhring
Technical University, Berlin
15:30-15:45 Tea
15:45-16:25 Parallel graph partitioning for complex networks Christian Schulz
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Time Title Speakers
09:30-10:30 Distribution-aware sampling and weighted model counting
for propositional formulas
Supratik Chakraborty
IIT, Bombay
10:30-11:30 Facility location problems in the read-only memory
with constant work-space
Subhas C. Nandy
ISI, Kolkata
11:30-11:50 Tea
11:50-12:30 Algorithms for graph streaming Lasse Kliemann
Kiel University
12:30-13:10 Algorithms for distributed swarm robots Krishnendu Mukhopadhyaya
ISI, Kolkata
13:10-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Heterogeneous Distributed Algorithms Arobinda Gupta
IIT, Kharagpur
15:30-15:45 Tea
15:45-16:25 Generalized graph coloring for spectrum efficient frequency assignment
in cellular networks
Sasthi C Ghosh
ISI, Kolkata