ISI Logo

SPACE 2019
December 3 - 7
Gandhinagar, India
9th International Conference on Security, Privacy and Applied Cryptographic Engineering

SPACE 2019

Tentative Program

Tuesday 3rd December 2019

Time Slot Activity
09:00-10:30 Tutorial 1
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00- 12:30 Tutorial 1 (Contd.)
12:30- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 15:30 Tutorial 2
15:30- 16:00 Break
16:00- 17:30 Tutorial 2 (Contd.)

Wednesday 4th December 2019

Time Slot Activity
09:00-10:30 Tutorial 3
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00- 12:30 Tutorial 3 (Contd.)
12:30- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 15:30 Tutorial 4
15:30- 16:00 Break
16:00- 17:30 Tutorial 4 (Contd.)

Thursday 5th December 2019

Time Slot Activity
09:00-10:00 Inauguration
10:00-11:00 Invited Talk 1
11:00- 11:30 Break
11:30- 12:30 Invited Talk 2
12:30- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 16:00 Technical Session 1
16:00- 16:30 Break
16:30- 17:30 Poster Session
19:00 Onwards Dinner

Friday 6th December 2019

Time Slot Activity
09:00-10:00 Invited Talk 3
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30- 12:30 Technical Session 2
12:30- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 18:00 Half Day Excursion
19:00 Onwards Conference Banquet

Saturday 7th December 2019

Time Slot Activity
09:00-10:00 Invited talk 4
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30- 11:30 Invited talk 5
11:30- 12:30 Technical Session 3
12:30- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 15:00 Technical Session 4
15:00- 16:00 TBD
16:00- 16:30 Concluding Remarks

Technical Session 1

A Study of Persistent Fault Analysis
Andrea Caforio and Subhadeep Banik

Formal Analysis of PUF Instances Leveraging Correlation-Spectra in Boolean Functions
Durba Chatterjee, Aritra Hazra and Debdeep Mukhopadhyay

ProTro: A Probabilistic Counter based Hardware Trojan Attack on FPGA based MACSec enabled Ethernet Switch
Vidya Govindan, Sandhya Koteshwara, Amitabh Das, Keshab K. Parhi and Rajat Subhra Chakraborty

One trace is all it takes: Machine Learning-based Side-channel Attack on EdDSA
Léo Weissbart, Stjepan Picek and Lejla Batina

Technical Session 2: Cryptanalysis

Internal state recovery attack on Stream Ciphers : Breaking BIVIUM
Shravani Shahapure, Virendra Sule and Rohin Daruwala

Related-key Differential Cryptanalysis of Full Round CRAFT
Muhammad Elsheikh and Amr Youssef

An Efficient Practical Implementation of Impossible Differential Cryptanalysis Attack on five-round AES-128 using Parallelism
Debranjan Pal, Dishank Agrawal, Abhijit Das and Dipanwita Roy Chowdhury

SpookChain: Chaining a Sponge-Based AEAD with Beyong-Birthday Security
Gaëtan Cassiers, Chun Guo, Olivier Pereira, Thomas Peters and François-Xavier Standaert

Technical Session 3

Automated Classification of Web-Application Attacks for Intrusion Detection
Harsh Bhagwani, Anand Handa, Nitesh Kumar and Sandeep Kumar Shukla

Encrypted Classification Using Secure K-Nearest Neighbour Computation
B Pradeep Kumar Reddy and Ayantika Chatterjee

Technical Session 4

A Few Negative Results on Constructions of MDS Matrices Using Low XOR Matrices
Kishan Chand Gupta, Sumit Kumar Pandey and Susanta Samanta

Revisiting the Security of LPN based RFID Authentication Protocol and Potential Exploits in Hardware Implementations
Krishna Bagadia, Urbi Chatterjee, Debapriya Basu Roy, Debdeep Mukhopadhyay and Rajat Subhra Chakraborty




A downloadable version of the program can be found in .docx format here.


Contact webmaster Arghya Bhattacharjee at bhattacharjeearghya29@gmail.com
Based on the ASK 2015 website, original template designed by KU Leuven - COSIC